Avocado oil – The avocado oil’s role in skin care and health

Sharing is caring!


Avocado oil is one of the few rare vegetable oils that is not obtained from the seeds of its plan, but is rather derived from directly pressing the edible part of the avocado pulp. The avocado oil can appear as a light green or pale yellow color depending on the method of extraction. The main method used to extract avocado oil from its pulp is either by cold pressing or by using heat to extract the oil. The first method is more preferable because no minerals are destroyed in the extraction process and the end result is a pure, light green oil.  It is renowned as a regenerative and moisturizing component present in many cosmetics and healthcare products. Avocado oil is very high in Vitamin E and other sterolins – both of which have been proven to slow the signs of aging from showing.


Skin Health


Avocado oil is best known for its ability to hydrate and form a moisture barrier when applied to the skin. Using it frequently can help your skin feel more supple and soft. In addition to this moisturizing ability, avocado oil also contains a high concentration of sterolins as mentioned above. These sterolins help your skin to produce more collagen, which in turn helps reduce the appearance of age spots, wrinkles and fine lines. You can directly get the avocado oil from its fruit if you do not want to purchase it ready-made. Simply get some fresh avocados from the supermarket and then letting the edible pulp of the avocado dehydrate. After it gets dry, you can press it for its oil. This manual extraction process ensures the freshness and quality of the avocado oil.


The oil in the avocado fruit can also be used as a face mask in a unique way. Simple mash up the pulp of the fruit and apply the oil-rich pulp directly to your skin to take advantage of its rejuvenating properties.


Avocado oil is also used as a treatment for dry and damaged hair. The same moisturizing properties and sterolins that help to heal the skin can also be used to revitalize damaged hair. It is easy to apply and will leave your hair feeling moist and light.


Other Health Benefits


The avocado oil’s high level of antioxidants and healthy fatty acids such as omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 make it ideal oil for coronary health. When ingested, the oil has been shown to help reduce plaque buildup in arteries and slightly increase levels of healthy cholesterol.


Cooking With Avocado Oil


The properties of olive oil and avocado oil is similar and can be used as an alternative to olive oil. It has a light taste and does not affect the overall taste of the food it is used to cook. It has a smoke point of 520 degrees Fahrenheit, making it one of the most heat-tolerant vegetable oils around. Because of this, it is extremely well suited for pan-frying and wok cooking or other methods of cooking which require the use of high temperatures.


The avocado oil is easily accessible at all times because its fruit is grown all year round. Its properties are comparable to the olive oil. This makes the avocado oil a viable substitute for people who dislike the taste of olive oil or have an allergy towards olives. Anyone can take advantage of the oil’s benefits due to the fact that no specialized pressing technology is required to access the oil within the fruit of the avocado. All you have to do is slice and extract, and there you have it – a totally natural and pure oil ready to be used.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*